Discuss Forum
Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • UPSC
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • Bihar Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Himachal Pradesh Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
Teaching Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams
JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
Engineering Exams
Defence Exams
Teaching Exams
Himachal Pradesh Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams

CLAT Cutoff - Complete details

CLAT cutoff 2022 is the minimum score and rank necessary for NLU admission. After the counseling rounds, each NLU releases the CLAT cutoff in the form of opening and closing rankings. Candidates planning to appear for the upcoming CLAT exam can use cutoff as a predictor to get an idea about the college in which they will get admission. The CLAT cutoff for UG and PG courses is released separately.

Attempt a Mock Test now!

Importance of CLAT cutoff

The importance of knowing the cutoff has been given below-

  • CLAT cutoff provides candidates with an estimate of the exam score required to gain admission to a National Law University (NLU) of their choice.
  • If a candidate does not meet the CLAT cutoff, they will not be considered for admission to National law university.

Factors affecting CLAT cutoff

The following are the factors based on which the Clat cutoff is determined-

The number of seats - If the number of seats is more, the cutoff will be lower.

Level of examination - If the exam level is not difficult and easy, the cutoff will be very high and vice versa.

Prior year cutoffs - In previous years, the cutoff marks for the top NLUs were high; therefore, only the top candidates made it to final admissions. The cutoff marks for other NLUs are relatively low.

The number of applications received - If more applications are received, it is expected that the cutoff will be high.

The number of candidates qualifying CLAT exam - If the number of qualifying candidates is less than the number of seats, the cutoff will be lower.

CLAT cutoff 2022- Expected 

The expected cutoff for all national law universities will be provided to the candidates after the exam on May 8, 2022. Thus the candidates need to know the previous cutoff to prepare in the right manner for the exam.  

CLAT Previous Year Cutoff-2021

For UG Courses- 

Clat Cutoff - Different statesClosing Rank - Round 1Closing Rank - Round 2Closing Rank - Round 3Closing Rank - Round 4Closing Rank - Round 5
NLIU Bhopal350358372378-
NALSAR Hyderabad163---172
NLU Jodhpur317329336343356
NLSIU Bangalore8083---
WBNUJS Kolkata216223227233241
HNLU Raipur651675-733765
RMNLU Lucknow600633641658676
CNLU Patna11841268126912821312
GNLU Gandhinagar348362366-375
RGNLU Patiala94096397310031075
NLU Odisha945993100110321072
MNLU Mumbai423424434442453
NUSRL Ranchi12331338133914001507
MNLU Nagpur12761334134614191448
NLSJA Assam13371443144715301659
TNLS Tiruchirappalli14691586160617101834
MNLU Aurangabad15751672171018212022
DNLU Jabalpur15331685172118411996
HPNLU Shimla15981743180018692009
DBANLU Sonepat16691794184819272040
DSNLU Visakhapatnam11581283128613521473
NUALS Kochi9781032107514001507

Attempt a Mock Test now!

For PG Courses-

Clat Cutoff - Different statesClosing Rank - Round 1Closing Rank - Round 2Closing Rank - Round 3Closing Rank - Round 4Closing Rank - Round 5
NLIU Bhopal188208-222-
NALSAR Hyderabad153162166168170
NLU Jodhpur368395419423434
NLSIU Bangalore99115121-153
WBNUJS Kolkata312369387392418
HNLU Raipur519594--742
RMNLU Lucknow747481--
GNLU Gandhinagar173173---
RGNLU Patiala404459492514528
MNLU Mumbai471471544--
NUSRL Ranchi616752757803938
MNLU Nagpur759821839908990
NLSJA Assam709791828856943
TNLS Tiruchirappalli815982103010901143
MNLU Aurangabad887950-10561148
HPNLU Shimla633738--829
DSNLU Visakhapatnam845961100610771134
NUALS Kochi672788762843944

Attempt a Mock Test now!

Conclusion

It is important to know the expected cutoff based on the previous year's cutoff, enabling the candidates to prepare in the right manner. We hope the article has given you relevant information about the CLAT cutoff, including the factors affecting the cutoff, the importance of cutoff, and the previous year's cutoff of 2021. For any queries, contact us at Oliveboard.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. When will the expected CLAT cutoff 2022 be released?

Ans. The expected cutoff for all national law universities will be provided to the candidates after the exam on May 8, 2022.

2. What do you mean by CLAT cutoff?

Ans. The CLAT cutoff is the lowest score when a candidate gets admitted to a college.

3. What are the different factors that decide the CLAT cutoff?

Ans. There are different factors based on which the CLAT cutoff is decided, such as the number of candidates appearing in the exam, the average performance of candidates in the exam, and the difficulty level of the paper.

4. From where can the cutoff be checked?

Ans. Candidates can download the cutoff from the official website.

5. How many ranking rounds are conducted for admission to colleges through CLAT?

Ans. There are generally 5 rounds for allotment of seats. In 2021, the CLAT Consortium had conducted 5 rounds.

FAQs

What is the application fees for CLAT Exam?

₹4000/- for General / OBC / Specially abled & other category candidates and ₹ 3500/- for SC/ST category candidates
-

How many institutes participate in the CLAT 2021? +

These courses are offered by the 22 NLUs & other universities and colleges throughout the country.

What is the age limit for applying to CLAT 2021? +

There is no age limit for applying for ClAT 2021.

When is the last date to apply for CLAT exam? +

The last date for the CLAT exam is now extended till May 9, 2022.

What is the exam fees for CLAT? +

General / OBC / Specially abled & other category candidates - ₹4000/- and for SC/ST category candidates - ₹ 3500/-

When is CLAT 2022 Exam? +

CLAT 2022 Exam will be held on June 19, 2022.

When is the CLAT 2023 Exam? +

CLAT 2023 Exam will be held on 18th December 2022.

Take a Free Mock Test now

150 marks 150 Qs 120 min
Or
Email Id
19 of 100 left 81%

Please wait while we process your request....

×

Contact Details

 

 
 
 
 

Total Amount

 

Please wait...

Open in app