Discuss Forum
Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • UPSC
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • Bihar Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Himachal Pradesh Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
Teaching Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams
JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
Engineering Exams
Defence Exams
Teaching Exams
Himachal Pradesh Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams

Railway RRB Group D Exam 2021 - Complete Details

About Railways RRB Group D

The Railway Recruitment Board of India Conducts the RRB Group D Recruitment (Also known as RRC Group D). This recruitment is conducted to fill the various Group D level posts in the India Railway. The Scale of this recruitment is bigger than any other recruitment exams conducted in India. This is because Indian Railways is the Biggest Public Sector Entity of India and it is also the biggest Employer. Getting a Job in India Railways means Job security for life. This aspect makes the RRB Group D Posts very lucrative.

RRB Group D Exam Latest Update

  1. Railways have released the notice stating the following things on 10 March 2022:
  2. CBT for Level-1 is planned to be held from July 2022 onwards.

Earlier Updates regarding the exam

  1. RRB Group D tier-1 exam has been postponed.
  2. With reference to the Detailed Centralized Employment Notice (CEN) No. RRC-01/2019 published on 23.02.2019 and opening of online registration of applicants through the websites of RRBs on 12.03.2019 and "Notice on Exam Schedule for CBT" published on 15.03.2019, 27.03.2019 and on 08.12.2021 respectively, through the websites of RRBs, following changes, are made through this Corrigendum and Amendment.
  3. The CBT as per details provided in CEN No. RRC-01/2019 will commence tentatively from 23rd February 2022 in multiple phases, subject to the prevailing conditions and Government guidelines issued from time to time in view of handling of the Covid-19 pandemic.
  4. The link of viewing Exam City and Date and downloading of Travelling Authority of SC/ST candidates will be made available on all RRB websites in due course i.e. 10 days prior to the start of the exam.
  5. Downloading of E-call letters will start 4 days prior to the CBT date mentioned in exam city and date intimation link.
    In view of the large number of applications received, Railways have decided to conduct Two-Stage Computer-Based Tests (CBTs) in terms of Para 3 of the "Important Instructions- Examination Process (page 3)", Para 1.9 of " General

Instructions" (page 4,5) and Para 14.1 of " Recruitment Process"(page 18,19) of CEN. Details of the 'Two-stage Computer-Based Tests ' are as under:

Download Official Notification Here

(A) First Stage CBT ( CBT 1): RRB Group D tier-1 exam has been postponed.

(B) Second Stage CBT (CBT 2)

1. Syllabus: 10th Standard, same as (CBT 1)
2. Distribution of Questions

Name of the SectionNumber of QuestionsMarks AllottedTime Duration
General Science303090 Minutes
Mathematics3030
General Intelligence and Reasoning3535
General Awareness
and Current Affairs
2525
Total120120

DOWNLOAD OFFICIAL NOTICE ON CHANGE IN EXAM PATTERN HERE

RRB Group D Notification 2021

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) released Official Notification for RRC Group D Level 1 Recruitment 2021 on 12th March. The total vacancies declared previously in the notification by the RRB were 1,03,769.

Attempt a Free Mock Test Here

RRB Group D 2021 Important Dates

RRB Group D EventsDates
RRB Group D Notification12th March 2019
Online Application Process for RRB Group D12th March - 12th April 2019
RRB Group-D Application Status25th July 2019
RRB Group D Admit CardTo be out soon
RRB Group D Exam DateJuly Onwards

RRB Group D Exam Pattern

Stages of Exam: As per the notification released on 24 January 2022 the exam pattern for the RRB Group D exam will be conducted in two stages of CBT. Please find the updated exam pattern for the RRB Group D Exam below.

CBT Stage 1

SectionNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
General Science252590 mins
Mathematics2525
General Intelligence and Reasoning3030
General Awareness and Current Affairs2020
Total100100

RRB Group D CBT exam will be held in a single stage, there will be no second stage of CBT.

DOWNLOAD OFFICIAL NOTICE ON CHANGE IN EXAM PATTERN HERE

Shortlisting of Candidates for CBT 2: Fifteen (15) times of the notified vacancies. 

Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

Based on the merit of the candidates in the CBT, candidates shall be called for PET. Three times the community wise total vacancy of the Posts notified against RRBs/RRCs. Passing Physical Efficiency Test (PET) is mandatory, and the same will be qualifying in nature. The criterion for PET is as under:

Male CandidatesFemale Candidates
Should be able to lift and carry 35 Kg of weight for a distance of 100 metres in 2minutes in one chance without putting the weight down, and should be able to run for a distance of 1000 metres in 4 minutes and 15 seconds in one chance.Should be able to lift and carry 20 Kg of weight for a distance of 100 metres in 2minutes in one chance without putting the weight down, and should be able to run for a distance of 1000 metres in 5 minutes and 40 seconds in one chance.

Document Verification

Based on the performance of candidates in CBT 2 subject to their qualifying in PET, the number of candidates to be called for Document Verification(DV) shall henceforth be equal to the number of notified vacancies (i.e. in the ratio of 1:1)

Railways RRB Group D Syllabus

Mathematics

  • Number System
  • BODMAS
  • Decimals & Fractions
  • LCM & HCF
  • Ratio and Proportion
  • Percentages
  • Mensuration
  • Time and Work
  • Time and Distance
  • Simple and Compound Interest
  • Profit and Loss
  • Algebra
  • Geometry and Trigonometry
  • Elementary Statistics
  • Squares & Square Roots
  • Age Calculations
  • Calendars & Clocks
  • Pipes & Cisterns

General Intelligence and reasoning

  • Analogies
  • Alphabetical and Number Series
  • Coding and Decoding
  • Mathematical Operations
  • Relationships
  • Syllogism
  • Jumbling
  • Venn Diagrams
  • Data Interpretation and Sufficiency
  • Conclusions and Decision Making
  • Similarities and Differences
  • Analytical Reasoning
  • Classification
  • Directions
  • Statement – Arguments and Assumptions

Attempt a Free Mock Test Here

General Science

The syllabus under this covers Physics, Chemistry and Life Sciences of 10 standard levels.

General Awareness on Current Affairs

Science & Technology, Sports, Culture, Personalities, Economics, Politics and any other subjects of importance.

RRB Group D 2021 Mock Test

RRB Group D 2021 Mock Test Series has the following features:

  • 10 Mocks Tests for Railways RRB (RRC) Group D
  • All Topic Tests
  • GK Supplement with 2500 questions

RRB Group D Eligibility Criteria

Age Criteria

  • Minimum: 18 years
  • Maximum: 33 years

Educational Qualifications

10th pass (OR) ITI from institutions recognised by NCVT/SCVT (or) equivalent (OR) National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) granted by NCVT.

Medical Standards Required

MEDICAL STANDARDGENERAL FITNESSVISUAL ACUITY
A-2Physically fit in all respectsDistant Vision: 6/9, 6/9 without glasses(No fogging test) Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 without glasses and must pass tests for Colour Vision,Binocular Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic vision etc.
A-3Physically fit in all respectsDistant Vision: 6/9, 6/9 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 2D). Near Vision: Sn: 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses and Must pass the test for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision, Myopic vision etc.
B-1Physically fit in all respectsDistant Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D), Near Vision: Sn.0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and Must pass the test for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic vision etc.
B-2Physically fit in all respectsDistant Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D). Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and must pass the test for Binocular Vision etc.
C-1Physically fit in all respectsDistant Vision: 6/12, 6/18 with or without glasses. Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required.
C-2Physically fit in all respectsDistant Vision: 6/12, Nil with or without glasses.Near Vision: Sn. 0.6 combined with or without glasses where reading or close work is required.

RRB Group D 2021 Vacancy

RRC Group D Region-wise vacancy numbers are given below -:

RailwayURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Central Railway3597139875926569359345
East Central Railway13695553259563583563
East Coast Railway10344121986532582555
Eastern Railway, CLW & Metro492614617752619108710873
North Central Railway and DLW208067831711754744730
North Eastern Railway, MCF and RDSO157061530711074034002
North Western Railway213281438413935265249
Northeast Frontier Railway11194492268092912894
Northern Railway, DMW and RCF5144201710313644131713153
South Central Railway3663143272225779349328
South East Central Railway7972191153661671664
South Eastern Railway193373836113054824914
South Western Railway and RWF2745113855720067157167
Southern Railway and ICF4363135378721189589579
West Central Railway159663330810804024019
Western Railway428716478122914107410734
Grand Total423551555979842737810381103769

RRB Group D Application Process

Application Fees/ Intimation Charges

S.NoCategoryFee
1For GEN/OBC:
Out of this fee of Rs 500, an amount of Rs 400 shall be refunded duly deducting bank charges, on appearing in 1st Stage CBT.
Rs. 500/-
2For SC/ST/PWD/Women/Ex-Sm/Transgender/Minorities/Economically Backward:
This fee of Rs 250 shall be refunded duly deducting bank charges as applicable on appearing in 1st Stage CBT.
Rs. 250/-

Attempt a Free Mock Test Here

Steps to Apply for RRB Group D Exam Online

  • Go to the Regional RRB website from where you wish to apply for the RRC Group D
  • Click on RRC Online Application Link
  • Fill the RRC Group D Online Application Form (Go through the notification for details of the procedure)
  • Make the Online Payment of Application Fees
  • Take a Print out of the Application form

Exam Date

From 23rd February 2022

Total Vacancies

103769

FAQs

What are the exam dates for RRB Group D 2021?

The CBT as per details provided in CEN No. RRC-01/2019 is scheduled to commence tentatively from July 2022 in multiple phases.

How many vacancies have been declared for RRB Group D 2020-21? +

Around 1,03,769 vacancies have been declared by the RRB in the official notification of RRB Group D 2020-21 Exam.

What is the age limit criteria for applying for RRB Group D 2021? +

The candidate must be between 18 yrs to 33 yrs of age as on 01.07.2019. Age relaxation has also been given in the upper age limit for different reserved categories

What is the application fees for Railway Group D? +

The application fees for Gen and OBC is Rs.500 and for all other categories, it is Rs.250.

When would the Railway Group D Admit Card 2021 Download link be activated? +

Downloading of E-call letters will start 4 days prior to the CBT date mentioned in exam city and date intimation link.

What to do if the Railway Group D Admit card has incorrect information? +

If any information like candidate name, surname, address, date of birth, etc. is mentioned incorrectly on the Railway Group D Admit Card 2021, then the respective candidate should immediately get in touch with the RRB authorities and inform them about the same, to get the incorrect information changed.

Can I download RRB Bilaspur Admit card 2021 from the download link of RRB Gorakhpur? +

No. A candidate can download her/his respective Railway Group D Admit Card 2021 from the download link of the Regional website from which she/he has applied for the Railway RRB Group D Recruitment 2021.

When should we fill the Self Declaration column given in the Railway Group D Admit Card? +

The RRB Group D Admit Card contains a Self Declaration column. In this column, the candidate has to write a self-declaration saying the information provided is correct in her/his own handwriting along with her/his signature and left thumb impression. The Self declaration column is to be filled in the exam hall in front of the investigator and not before that.

Can we request for a change of Exam Date given in the Railway Group D Admit Card 2021? +

The RRB Group D Exam Center given on the Admit Card cannot be changed. No such change requests are entertained by the Railway Recruitment Board. The candidate has to appear for the RRC Group D Exam at the exam center mentioned on the admit card.

Will I get a free Rail Travel facility to attend the RRB B Group D exam 2021? +

The Free Railway Travel Facility to attend the RRC Group D CBT is available for SC/ST category candidates only. To avail of this facility, the candidate would have to submit a copy of the Railway Group D Admit Card along with the SC/ST certificate during the time of ticket booking.

What all documents should I carry to the exam hall along with Railway Group D Admit Card 2021? +

A candidate has to carry the original and a photocopy of a valid ID proof along with the Railway RRB Group D Call Letter 2021 to be allowed to appear for the CBT. Valid ID proof can be any one of the following documents -:
Driving License
Aadhar Card
Voter ID Card
PAN Card
Passport
Employee ID Card (for Govt Employees)
College ID Card (For Students)

Take a Free Mock Test now

100 marks 100 Qs 90 min
Or
Email Id
19 of 100 left 81%

Please wait while we process your request....

×

Contact Details

 

 
 
 
 

Total Amount

 

Please wait...

Open in app