Discuss Forum
Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • UPSC
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • Bihar Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Himachal Pradesh Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Teaching Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams
Engineering Exams
Defence Exams
Teaching Exams
Himachal Pradesh Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams

SSC GD Constable 2021 Answer Key - Complete Details

The Staff Selection Commission of India had released a notice announcing SSC General Duty Constable recruitment. There are 25271 vacancies, of which 22424 are for Male candidates and 2847 for Female candidates. The SSC GD Constable Examination 2021 was conducted from 16th November to 15th December. The answer key of the exam has been released by SSC on its official website. This blog will provide the SSC GD Constable Answer Key details and other relevant information.

Take a Free Mock Test Here

How to Download SSC GD Constable Answer Key?

The SSC has released the Answer Key after the conduction of the examination. The SSC has uploaded the Answer Key on the website for the candidates to download. Click on the link provided to download the answer key.

SSC GD 2021 Answer Key 

Follow the instructions provided below to download the SSC GD Constable Answer Key.

Step 1: Visit the official website @ssc.nic.in or click on the SSC GD Answer key direct download link above.

Step 2: Cick on "Uploading of Tentative Answer Keys of Computer-Based Examination of General Duty Constable- 2021"

Step 3: Scroll down to find "Link for candidate's response sheet, tentative answer keys and submission of representation". Click on this link.

Step 4: Enter the credentials then click on the login button

Step 5: Now download the SSC GD Answer Key 2021

Factors affecting the SSC GD Constable Cut Off

SSC declares the cut off for the GD Constable exam based on several factors, including

  • Number of candidates appearing
  • The difficulty level of the question paper
  • Total number of vacancies
  • Backlog vacancies (which were left unfilled last year)
  • Category to which the candidate belongs (General/SC/ST/OBC)
  • Trends of last year cut-off
  • Change in Pattern

Previous Year's SSC GD Constable Cut Off

The previous year's cut-offs of the SSC GD Constable (General Duty) Exam give the aspirants an idea about the expected increase or decrease in marks required. With the help of these trends, aspirants can prepare and set their goals for the expected cut-off. Hence, to get a rough idea of the cut off for 2021, aspirants must go through the previous year's data by clicking on the link mentioned below in this guide.

SSC recruits meritorious candidates for the prestigious post of SSC GD Constable in multiple forces, including the Border Security Force, Central Industrial Security Force, Indo-Tibetan Border Police, Secretariat Security Force, Sashastra Seema Bal, and Rifleman in Assam Rifles. The recruitment process comprises a Computer Based Examination (CBE), a Physical Efficiency Test (PET), a Physical Standard Test (PST), Medical Examination, and finally, Document Verification. The scores of CBE determine if an applicant is eligible for the next level or not, and SSC mentions these scores in the cut-off list.

Take a Free Mock Test Here

SSC GD Constable Cut Off for 2018-19

The category-wise cut-off list of session 2018-19 is available on the official web portal of SSC, which every aspirant must check to set their goals for the exam. The portal has detailed information about each category and cut-off lists for various categories and different states. These lists serve as the milestone for preparation for the exam.

Cut off for Male Candidates (NIA and SSF)

ForceCategoryCut off
NIA292.89
NIA375.62
NIA696.60
NIA996.98
SSF183.33
SSF280.52
SSF335.05
SSF688.34
SSF988.42

Cut off for Female Candidates (SSF)

ForceCategoryCut off
SSF172.02
SSF273.13
SSF678.62
SSF980.00

SSC GD Cut Off 2018 – Female

ForceSCSTOBCUR
BSF52465662
CISF62566973
CRPF54495863
SSB59506672
ITPB55495964
AR68627580
NIA79728488
SSF72687784

SSC GD Constable Cut Off Naxal/Militant Affected Area

StateCategories    
 SCSTUROBCEx.Serviceman
Andhra Pradesh3339423935
Bihar4158635835
Chattishgarh3339433835
Jharkhand3348534835
Madhya Pradesh4459585535
Maharashtra4246484435
Odisha3333353335
Uttar Pradesh5458696435
West Bengal3642453935

Take a Free Mock Test Here

SSC Constable Cutoff for Border Districts

StateSCSTOBCUREx.Serviceman
Bihar5863666935
Gujarat3840394535
Himachal Pradesh4548465035
Jammu & Kashmir3735334135
Manipur3334374135
Nagaland*33*4235
Punjab45*444835
Rajasthan6465717335
Tripura3733404135
Uttar Pradesh6464707335
Uttarakhand5054555835
West Bengal4345425135

 

FAQs

What are the selection stages for the SSC GD Constable Exam?

The SSC GD Constable Exam selection stages consists of 3 rounds- Computer Based test (CBE), Physical Efficiency Test (PET), Physical Standard Test (PST), Medical Exam [ Detailed Medical Exam (DME), Review Medical Exam]

Is there any age limit for applying for the SSC GD Constable Exam? +

Yes, candidates applying for the GD Constable Exam must be 18-23. However, there are few relaxations in the case of few categories of candidates.

What are the minimum eligibility criteria for the SSC GD Constable Exam? +

Candidates interested in taking the exam should be a class X pass out.

How many times the SSC GD Constable Exam is conducted in a year? +

There is no fixed number of times to conduct the exam. The notification regarding the GD Exam for Constable Recruitment is released based on the vacancies intimated by MHA or Delhi police

What are the application fees for the SSC GD Constable Exam? +

Candidates need to pay Rs 100 as the application fee for the exam. However, for few categories of candidates, the application fees are exempted.

Is there any negative marking in the exam? +

There is no negative marking in the SSC GD computer-based exam. With every right answer, the student is awarded one mark.

What is the salary for the SSC GD constable? +

The average salary after qualifying for the exam is Rs 21,700 to Rs 69,100.

Take a Free Mock Test now

160 Marks 80 Qs 60 Minutes
Or
Email Id
19 of 100 left 81%

Please wait while we process your request....

×

Contact Details

 

 
 
 
 

Total Amount

 

Please wait...

Open in app