Discuss Forum
Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • UPSC
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • Bihar Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Himachal Pradesh Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Teaching Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams
Engineering Exams
Defence Exams
Teaching Exams
Himachal Pradesh Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams

RBI Assistant Exam 2022 Vacancy - State-wise

RBI Assistant Vacancy 2022: Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released the RBI Assistant 2022 Notification. Aspirants had been waiting for the RBI Assistant Notification for a long time and are filled with hope and vigor to crack the exam as always. RBI Assistant Vacancy 2022 blog is intended to give you all the information about the state-wise and category-wise vacancies once RBI releases the Notification 2022. Read the information given in here to acquaint yourself, apply for the post, and prepare thoroughly for both the phases of the exam i.e. Prelims and Mains.

Attempt a FREE RBI Assistant Mock Test Now

RBI Assistant Vacancy 2022– Check complete details here

The RBI Assistant 2022 Notification has been released on 14th February 2022 for 950 vacancies. Candidates can have a look at the 2022 vacancies. As per the RBI Assistant 2022 Official Notification, 950 Vacancies are announced for the Post of Assistant in the Reserve Bank of India. The Regional Office-vice RBI Assistant Vacancies have been given in the following table.

OfficeSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
Mumbai041(25)01374128
Chennai1302062766
Kanpur & Lucknow281361353131
Guwahati217(7)031032
Bhopal711(5)031031
Jaipur131442648
Chandigarh1911983178
New Delhi1901873175
Bhubaneswar610(2)031231
Hyderabad73(1)1041640
Patna1(1)4032533
Bengaluru119(1)474374
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi711352854
Ahmedabad43(2)931635
Jammu03(1)31512
Nagpur514(2)1052256
Kolkata9(1)4021126
Total151(2)123(46)14690440950(48)

RBI Assistant Previous Year Vacancies:2019

Candidates can have a look at the 2019 vacancies. As per the RBI Assistant 2019 Official Notification, 926 Vacancies were announced for the Post of Assistant in the Reserve Bank of India. The Regional Office-vice RBI Assistant Vacancies have been given in the following table.

OfficeSCSTOBCGENEWSTotal
Mumbai34(1)46(17)101(2)19939419
Chennai1101535667
Kanpur & Lucknow1101432663
Guwahati4(2)12(1)727555
Bhopal48422442
Jaipur53620337
Chandigarh60719335
New Delhi6(1)0718334
Bhubaneswar5(2)4215228
Hyderabad31514225
Patna30613224
Bengaluru01612221
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi20511220
Ahmedabad12411119
Jammu0138113
Nagpur1209113
Kolkata2008111
Total988019247383926

The vacancies in brackets () indicate backlog.

Note: 

1. Abbreviations stand for PWD – Persons with Disabilities, VI – Visually Impaired, HI – Hearing Impaired, OH – Orthopedically Handicapped, 4th category as defined under RPWD Act., 2016. The vacancies in brackets () indicate backlog

2. (Bhopal includes 1 vacancy for Raipur, Chandigarh includes 1 vacancy for Shimla, Guwahati includes 1 vacancy for Agartala, 1 for Aizwal, 1 for Shillong and 1 for Imphal, Kanpur & Lucknow includes 38 vacancies for Lucknow and 4 for Dehradun, Kolkata includes 1 for Gangtok, Mumbai includes 3 vacancies for Pune and 1 vacancy for Panaji and 23 vacancies for Belapur and Patna includes 1 vacancy for Ranchi.)

3. Abbreviations stand for SC – Scheduled Caste, ST – Scheduled Tribe, OBC – Other Backward Classes, EWS – Economically Weaker Section, GEN – General i.e. Unreserved, PWD – Persons with Disabilities, VI – Visually Impaired, HI – Hearing Impaired, OH – Orthopedically Handicapped, EXS – Ex-Servicemen, EX-1 – Disabled Ex-servicemen/Dependents of Ex-servicemen killed in action, Ex-2 – Ex-servicemen (normal), 4th category as defined under RPWD Act., 2016.

FAQs

What are the three stages in RBI Assistant Exam?

The three stages in RBI Assistant Exam are 1) Preliminary 2) Mains 3) Language Proficiency Test

What is the age criteria for RBI Assistant? +

Minimum - 21 years and Maximum- 28 years

What is the total marks in RBI Assistant Mains? +

200 marks

What is the exam date of RBI Assistant? +

The date of the RBI Assistant Prelims exam is 26 & 27 March 2022 and the mains exam is scheduled to held on 8th May 2022.

How many vacancies have been released for the RBI Assistant exam? +

A total of 950 vacancies have been released for the RBI Assistant exam.

What is the exam pattern for the RBI Assistant exam? +

The selection process for an RBI Assistant is done in two stages:
1) Preliminary Exam
2) Main Exam

Take A Free Mock Test Now

100 marks 100 Qs 60 min
Or
Email Id
19 of 100 left 81%

Please wait while we process your request....

×

Contact Details

 

 
 
 
 

Total Amount

 

Please wait...

Open in app