Discuss Forum
Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • UPSC
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • Bihar Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Himachal Pradesh Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Teaching Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams
Engineering Exams
Defence Exams
Teaching Exams
Himachal Pradesh Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams

IBPS RRB Assistant Notification 2022

IBPS RRB Assistant Notification 2022

IBPS RRB Assistant Notification is out: The wait is over! The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has released the IBPS RRB Assistant/Clerk Recruitment notification 2022 for the hiring of assistants in the Rural & Regional Banks across the country. This is one of the most sought-after exams by the aspirants preparing for the bank exams after the SBI Clerk. This article will provide you with important details regarding the recruitment process. In this blog, you will be familiarised with the complete notification details starting from the eligibility, selection procedure, syllabus for the exam, and more. The application process for the same will start on 7th June 2022. Interesting candidates can fill out the application form from 7th June 2022 onwards. IBPS organizes IBPS RRB Exam every year for the selection to the post of:

Office AssistantMarketing ManagerTreasury Manager
Officer Scale – IBanking Officer Scale - IIAgriculture Officer (Grade – II)
Law Officer (Grade – II)Law Officer (Grade – II)Chartered Accountant (Grade II)
Officer (Grade III)IT Officer (Grade II) 

IBPS RRB Assistant Notification 2022: PDF

Candidates can download the IBPS RRB Assistant official pdf from the official website. You can also download the pdf from the link given below.

DOWNLOAD THE NOTIFICATION PDF NOW

IBPS RRB Assistant Notification 2022 – Important Dates

IBPS has released a total of 4483 vacancies for the IBPS RRB Clerk Exam in 2022. The notification was released on 6th June 2022 on the official website of IBPS. Candidates who are aspiring to join the banking industry should not miss on this golden opportunity. The application process has already started on 7th June 2022, and will continue till 27th June 2022. Hurry UP! Here, we have discussed about the IBPS RRB Clerk Important Dates

ActivityTentative Dates
On-line registration including Edit/Modification of Application by candidates7 June - 27 June 2022 
Payment of Application Fees/Intimation Charges (Online)7 June - 27 June 2022 
Download of call letters for Pre-Exam Training9 July 2022
Conduct of Pre-Exam Training18 July - 23 July 2022
Download of call letters for online examination— Preliminary16th July 2022 onwards
Online Examination— Preliminary07th, 13th and 14th August 2022
Result of Online exam—  Preliminary8th September 2022
Download of Call letter for Online exam—  Main / SingleSeptember 2022
Online Examination— Main / Single24th September 2022
Declaration  of Result – Main/ Single (For Officers Scale I, II and III)October 2022
Download of call letters for interview (For Officers Scale I, II and III)October/November 2022
Conduct of interview (For Officers Scale I, II and III)October/November 2022
Provisional Allotment (For Officers Scale I, II and III & Office Assistant. (Multipurpose))January 2023

IBPS RRB Assistant Exam - Overview

The official advertisement for IBPS RRB 2022 vacancies has been published by the Institute of Banking and Personnel Selection on the official website of IBPS. The 4483 seats are to be filled for 43 Participating Banks for IBPS RRB Clerk exam 2022. For more details about IBPS RRB Assistant Exam notification 2022, go through the below summary table.

ParticularsDetails
Name of examInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection
Regional Rural Banks (IBPS RRB)
Recruitment for the
Post
Office Assistant (Multipurpose)
CadreGroup B
Vacancies4483
Exam levelNational
Exam EligibilityGraduate
IBPS RRB Exam stagePreliminary and Mains
Mode of examOnline
IBPS RRB Exam DurationPrelims: 45 minutes
Mains: 2 hours
Single level exam: 2 hours
Official websitewww.ibps.in

IBPS RRB Assistant Notification

IBPS has released the notification for Office Assistant for the year 2022. Candidates will be able to register from 7th June 2022. Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) holds IBPS RRB Clerk Examination every year for recruitment of Group "B"- Office Assistant. Eligible candidates, who aspire to join any of the Regional Rural Banks as Group "B"- Office Assistant (Multipurpose), are required to register for the Common Recruitment Process. The examination will be held in two tiers i.e. the online examination will be held in two phases, Prelims and Mains. 

Attempt a FREE Mock Test Now

IBPS RRB Clerk Apply Online Link | Apply Now

All candidates can apply online for IBPS RRB 2022 Office Assistant (Clerk), Officer Scale-I (PO) and Officer Scale-II and III by clicking on the links mentioned below:

Apply Online for IBPS RRB-X Office Assistant (Clerk)

Attempt a FREE Mock Test Now

IBPS RRB Clerk Application Fee 2022

The online application fee for IBPS RRB Assistant 2022 exam was increased last year. A total of Rs. 850/- is to be paid by candidates belonging to General Category as the application fee for both IBPS RRB Assistant and IBPS RRB Officers exams and Rs. 175/- for candidates belonging to SC/ST/PWD category.

PostCategoryApplication Fees
Assistant (Multipurpose)SC/ST/PWBDINR 175/-
 Unreserved/OBC/OthersINR 850/-

IBPS RRB Clerk Vacancy 2022

The vacancies for the IBPS RRB Clerk 2022 exam have been announced on 06th June 2022 along with an IBPS RRB notification PDF. This year, IBPS announced 8106 vacancies for the posts of RRB Office Assistant and Officer Scale-I, II & III. The table for Post-wise and Category-wise IBPS RRB Clerk Vacancy 2022 is mentioned below.

STATEBANKSCSTOBCEWSGENERALTOTALPWBD (Out of
Which)
   EXS
        HIOCVIID 
ANDHRA PRADESHANDHRA PRAGATHI GRAMEENA BANK316292101003
ANDHRA PRADESHCHAITANYA GODAVARI GRAMEENA BANK00000000000
ANDHRA PRADESHSAPTAGIRI GRAMEENA BANK136228348300000
ARUNACHAL PRADESHARUNACHAL PRADESH RURAL BANK050051000000
ASSAMASSAM GRAMIN VIKASH BANK3115552083204111020
BIHARDAKSHIN BIHAR GRAMIN BANK36166424100240450024
BIHARUTTAR BIHAR GRAMIN BANK2211411562151122115
CHHATTISGARHCHHATTISGARH RAJYA GRAMIN BANK252901466134121120
GUJARATBARODA GUJARAT GRAMIN BANKNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
GUJARATSAURASHTRA GRAMIN BANK147259399404009
HARYANASARVA HARYANA GRAMIN BANK320461777172220217
HIMACHAL PRADESHHIMACHAL PRADESH GRAMIN BANK189321248119112112
JAMMU & KASHMIRELLAQUAI DEHATI BANK5293133201000
JAMMU & KASHMIRJ & K GRAMEEN BANK1541096410221117
JHARKHANDJHARKHAND RAJYA GRAMIN BANK1262283785020011
KARNATAKAKARNATAKA GRAMIN BANK177281042104111110
KARNATAKAKARNATAKA VIKAS GRAMEENA BANK105127356911117
KERALAKERALA GRAMIN BANK95166256110106
MADHYA PRADESHMADHYA PRADESH GRAMIN BANK66886644177441666062
MADHYA PRADESHMADHYANCHAL GRAMIN BANK1610141278130111013
MAHARASHTRAMAHARASHTRA GRAMIN BANK2018542088200222229
MAHARASHTRAVIDHARBHA KONKAN GRAMIN BANK1413391463143221121
MANIPURMANIPUR RURAL BANK12004700001
MEGHALAYAMEGHALAYA RURAL BANK03003600000
MIZORAMMIZORAM RURAL BANK03102600000
NAGALANDNAGALAND RURAL BANK06002800000
ODISHAODISHA GRAMYA BANKNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
ODISHAUTKAL GRAMEEN BANK101477256301119
PUDUCHERRYPUDUVAI BHARATHIAR GRAMA BANKNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
PUNJABPUNJAB GRAMIN BANK380321565150121215
RAJASTHANBARODA RAJASTHAN KSHETRIYA GRAMIN
BANK
NRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
RAJASTHANRAJASTHAN MARUDHARA GRAMIN BANK2519301561150111121
TAMIL NADUTAMIL NADU GRAMA BANK85412124217451444065
TELANGANAANDHRA PRADESH GRAMEENA VIKAS BANK42217628118285332341
TELANGANATELANGANA GRAMEENA BANK2812471770174221125
TRIPURATRIPURA GRAMIN BANK91806265910103
UTTAR PRADESHARYAVART BANK231301146111111111
UTTAR PRADESHBARODA UP BANKNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
UTTAR PRADESHPRATHAMA UP GRAMIN BANK74135184701005
UTTARAKHANDUTTARAKHAND GRAMIN BANK1531284583110112
WEST BENGALBANGIYA GRAMIN VIKASH BANK3015542081200332029
WEST BENGALPASCHIM BANGA GRAMIN BANK94163286000000
WEST BENGALUTTARBANGA KSHETRIYA GRAMIN BANK4272132800002

Note: The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection has increased the overall number of openings from 8106 to 8285 among the 43 participating rural regional banks (RRB) recruitment, according to official notification. 

Meanwhile, candidates can also check the previous year's notification below.

IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Year Vacancy: 2021

The vacancy for IBPS RRB Clerk is released for the year 2021. This year a total of 6794 vacancies has been released as per the update on 24th June 2021 for the office assistant post.

StateBankSCSTOBCEWSGENHIOCVIIDEXSTotal
ANDHRA PRADESHANDHRA   PRAGATHI GRAMEENA BANK2913481871340026212
CHAITANYA GODAVARI GRAMEENA BANK2412421959120024183
SAPTAGIRI GRAMEENA BANK219361355230021160
ARUNACHAL PRADESHARUNACHAL   PRADESH RURAL BANK01002000003
ASSAMASSAM   GRAMIN VIKASH BANK189331250111012137
BIHARDAKSHIN   BIHAR GRAMIN BANK18832125022006130
UTTAR BIHAR GRAMIN BANK46238331124223231347
CHHATTISGARHCHHATTISGARH   RAJYA GRAMIN BANK0006540101971
GUJARATBARODA   GUJARAT GRAMIN BANK1536602292330332266
SAURASHTRA GRAMIN BANK83145210200760
HARYANASARVA   HARYANA GRAMIN BANK4907026116332226297
HIMACHAL PRADESHHIMACHAL   PRADESH GRAMIN BANK1910351351112112145
JAMMU & KASHMIRELLAQUAI   DEHATI BANK623010000012
J & K GRAMEEN BANK146214202221476
JHARKHANDJHARKHAND   RAJYA GRAMIN BANK84155250200867
KARNATAKAKARNATAKA   GRAMIN BANK2611431664221116182
KARNATAKA VIKAS GRAMEENA BANK1518271041220010125
KERALAKERALA   GRAMIN BANK172461788222017193
MADHYA PRADESHMADHYA   PRADESH GRAMIN BANK2431231663222022185
MADHYANCHAL GRAMIN BANK3922944110012101
MAHARASHTRAMAHARASHTRA   GRAMIN BANK32278231134333344362
VIDHARBHA KONKAN GRAMIN BANKNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR0
MANIPURMANIPUR   RURAL BANK02103000017
MEGHALAYAMEGHALAYA   RURAL BANK03003000006
MIZORAMMIZORAM   RURAL BANK02004000006
NAGALANDNAGALAND   RURAL BANK02000000002
ODISHAODISHA   GRAMYA BANKNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR0
UTKAL GRAMEEN BANK1623111040111115119
PUDUCHERRYPUDUVAI   BHARATHIAR GRAMA BANK20002000004
PUNJABPUNJAB   GRAMIN BANK410171367121113156
RAJASTHANBARODA   RAJASTHAN KSHETRIYA GRAMIN BANK211625657111118147
RAJASTHAN MARUDHARA GRAMIN BANK2317271358111120162
TAMIL NADUTAMIL   NADU GRAMA BANK5938416152333045368
TELANGANAANDHRA   PRADESH GRAMEENA VIKAS BANK34176111102322233267
TELANGANA GRAMEENA BANK2411401560121021175
TRIPURATRIPURA   GRAMIN BANK61104160001139
UTTAR PRADESHARYAVART   BANK492632395222223263
BARODA UP BANK19792549438691099941071
PRATHAMA UP GRAMIN BANK45228130121333030338
UTTARAKHANDUTTARAKHAND   GRAMIN BANK7154231001648
WEST BENGALBANGIYA   GRAMIN VIKASH BANK2311401561231022178
PASCHIM BANGA GRAMIN BANK1582615000000100
UTTARBANGA KSHETRIYA GRAMIN BANK4293160000NR34
Total           6794

IBPS RRB Clerk Recruitment – Eligibility Criteria

Age Criteria

Between 18 years and 28 years

Note: candidates should have not been born earlier than 02.06.1994 and later than 01.06.2004 (both dates inclusive) 

Nationality/Citizenship

A candidate must be either –

(i) A Citizen of India or
(ii) A subject of Nepal or
(iii) A subject of Bhutan or
(iv) A Tibetan Refugee who came over to India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India or
(v) A person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India, provided that a candidate belonging to categories (ii), (iii), (iv) and (v) above shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India.

Educational Qualifications

Bachelor's degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent

(a)  Proficiency in local language as prescribed by the participating RRB/s*
(b)  Desirable: Working knowledge of computers.

All the educational qualifications mentioned should be from a University/ Institution/ Board recognized by Govt. Of India/ approved by Govt. Regulatory Bodies and the result should have been declared on or before 02.07.2019.

Proficiency in the local language – For recruitment of Office Assistant (Multipurpose), proficiency in local language as specified below shall be an essential qualification:-

  • Candidates who have already studied the language of the State in standard VIII or any level above standard VIII in Government recognized Boards of Education/ School or having any certificate to the effect for standard VIII or any level above standard VIII would be considered proficient in that local language
  • Where the candidate does not meet the aforesaid requirement in the local language at the time of selection, he will be given a time of six months from the date of joining to acquire the proficiency. This period can be extended by the Boards of RRBs within the framework of the rules and provided that such an extension should not be beyond the probation.

IBPS RRB Office Assistant Selection Procedure

The structure of the Examinations which will be conducted online are as follows:

 IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims Exam Pattern 

Sr.

No.

Name of TestsMedium of ExamNo. of Qs

Maximum

Mark

1ReasoningHindi/English4040
2Numerical AbilityHindi/English4040
 Total 8080
  • Candidates have to qualify in both the tests by securing minimum cut-off
  • Duration – 45 Minutes

 IBPS RRB Assistant Mains Exam Pattern

Sr. No.Name of TestsMedium of ExamNo. of QuestionsMax. Marks
1ReasoningHindi/English4050
2Numerical AbilityHindi/English4050
3General AwarenessHindi/English4040
4 aEnglish LanguageEnglish4040
4 bHindi LanguageHindi4040
5Computer KnowledgeHindi/English4020
 Total 200200
  • For each question for which a wrong answer has been given by the candidate, one fourth or 0.25 of the marks assigned to that question will be deducted as a penalty to arrive at the corrected score.
  • Composite Duration – 2 hours

IBPS RRB Assistant Cut-off Score

Each candidate will be required to obtain a minimum score in each test of Online Main examination to be considered to be shortlisted for provisional allotment. Depending on the number of vacancies available in each state, candidates will be shortlisted for provisional allotment.

IBPS RRB Clerk Job Profile

Office Assistants are the first point of contact between the bank and the customers. Office assistants operate the counters at the bank and are responsible for answering the queries of the customers.

Office assistants are in charge of handling documents involved with all transactions. The IBPS RRB office assistants will also handle cash transactions. Issuance of new debit cards is also the prerogative of these officers.

Some IBPS RRB Office Assistants may also need to work in multiple departments concurrently; depending on the needs of the bank. Even though the job of the Office Assistant can be hectic, it offers a great amount of exposure to the candidates.

How Much Does An IBPS RRB Office Assistant Earn?

The salary structure for IBPS RRB office assistants is in the range of Rs. 7200-400/3-8400-500/3-9900-600/4-12300-700/7-17200-1300/1-18500-800/1-19300.

Now you must be thinking about what is above-mentioned numbers represent. Let us break down this complex pay scale into more simplified and understandable numbers.

Rs. 7200-400/3 – So the initial basic pay would be 7200 for the first three years and the increment after the end of each year would be 400 Rs. 8400-500/3 – As the office attendant completes three years, the basic pay would increase to 8400 for the coming 3 years with an increment of Rs 500 after the end of each year. 

And similarly, the basic pay would go increasing with the simultaneous increase in the increment that is given at the end of each year. 

Note:

Basic Pay – A standard rate of pay that an employee gets in return for his/her work before additional payments such as allowances and bonuses.

Future prospects– Office Assistants get opportunities to reach higher managerial posts in their careers, based on merit and experience.

Know Complete Details About the IBPS RRB Clerk Salary Here

IBPS Office Assistant Perks & Allowances

IBPS RRB Office Assistants Perks & Allowances

Dearness Allowance (DA)46.5% of the basic pay.
House Rent Allowance (HRA)For Rural Areas: 5% of the basic pay
For Urban Areas: 10% of the basic pay
For Semi-urban Areas: 7.5% of the basic pay
Special Allowances7.75% of the basic pay.

Best Books For IBPS RRB Clerk Recruitment

The books that you can refer are given below:

  • DI & DS Decoded by Oliveboard
  • Reasoning Puzzles by Oliveboard
  • Objective General English by S P Bakshi
  • Quantitative Aptitude by RS Aggarwal

IBPS RRB Clerk Admit Card

Candidates will have to separately download the admit cards for the Prelims Phase, Mains Phase, and the Interview Phase from the official website. The bank intimates the candidates through an SMS and an e-mail informing them about the release of the admit cards.

To download the call letters from the official website, a candidate is required to fill in the following details:

  • Registration No/Roll No
  • Date of Birth/ Password

FAQs

What is the duration of IBPS RRB Assistant prelims?

The duration of IBPS RRB Assistant prelims is 45 min

What is the total number of vacancy in IBPS RRB Assistant Exam 2022? +

The total number of vacancies are 4483 according to the official notification.

What is the Selection Process For IBPS RRB 2022? +

Candidates applying for Office Assistant will have to appear for the prelims and mains exam only.

What is the application fee for IBPS RRB Exam 2022? +

A total of Rs. 850/- for General Category and Rs 175/- for SC/ST/PWD/Ex-Servicemen category candidates.

What is IBPS RRB Clerk 2022 Exam Date ? +

IBPS RRB Clerk exam date will be announced soon.

When will the IBPS RRB Assistant Application process begin? +

The application process for the IBPS RRB Assistant 2022 will begin on 7th June 2022.

Take a Free Mock Test now

80 marks 80 Qs 45 min
Or
Email Id
19 of 100 left 81%

Please wait while we process your request....

×

Contact Details

 

 
 
 
 

Total Amount

 

Please wait...

Open in app