Discuss Forum
Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • UPSC
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • Bihar Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Himachal Pradesh Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Teaching Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams
Engineering Exams
Defence Exams
Teaching Exams
Himachal Pradesh Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams

IBPS Clerk Exam Vacancy - Complete Details

IBPS has released the notification for IBPS Clerk 2022. The total vacancy is around 6000+ and candidates can apply online for IBPS Clerk from 1st July 2022 to 21st July 2022. In 2011, IBPS started the Common Written Examination (CWE) for recruiting officers and clerks in the Indian Banks and accepts online applications through its official website. The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection conducts the IBPS Clerk Recruitment Exam to recruit bank clerks for public sector banks and financial institutions across the country. Bank clerks are the first point of contact in any bank. They're responsible for guiding customers and verifying documents.

Apply Now

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2022

IBPS Clerk notification is out, and IBPS Clerk vacancy for 2023-24 is 6000+ and Check the complete state vacancy in the below table. 

IBPS Clerk State Wise Vacancy

State & UTGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal Vacancies
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR40001004
ANDHRA PRADESH1401173219209
ARUNACHAL PRADESH70060114
ASSAM7211174215157
BIHAR13643037326281
CHANDIGARH9003012
CHHATTISGARH5110290509104
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI DAMAN & DIU01000001
DELHI (NCR)11945178727295
GOA430112110471
GUJARAT129153510025304
HARYANA692103810138
HIMACHAL PRADESH432202170791
JAMMU & KASHMIR230101090135
JHARKHAND350617060569
KARNATAKA16550228932358
KERALA48050110670
LADAKH000000
LAKSHADWEEP030020005
MADHYA PRADESH12646713828309
MAHARASHTRA334817221573775
MANIPUR04000004
MEGHALAYA0300200106
MIZORAM04000004
NAGALAND030010003
ODISHA5623261110126
PUDUCHERRY02000002
PUNJAB16312208339407
RAJASTHAN6324132009129
SIKKIM07002020011
TAMIL NADU15056035326288
TELANGANA7617000699
TRIPURA07030500217
UTTAR PRADESH439218113151061089
UTTRAKHAND130301010119
WEST BENGAL2201172311850528
Total276795140013795386035

Apply Now

IBPS Clerk Bank Wise Vacancy 

BANKSSum of SCSum of STSum of OBCSum of EWSSum of GENSum of TOTAL
BANK OF BARODA000000
BANK OF INDIA50379533223438
BANK OF MAHARASHTRA000000
CANARA BANK773311243235500
CENTRAL BANK OF INDIA3031754722008502000
INDIAN BANK000000
INDIAN OVERSEAS BANK000000
PUNJAB & SIND BANK10349839219463
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK19037238914441000
UCO BANK63318330167374
UNION BANK OF INDIA165832811026291260
Grand Total951400137953827676035

IBPS Clerk vacancy 2021

State & UTGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal Vacancies
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR40001005
ANDHRA PRADESH24720233562387
ARUNACHAL PRADESH0700501013
ASSAM8417225117191
BIHAR12948039228300
CHANDIGARH18030110133
CHHATTISGARH6208290309111
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI DAMAN & DIU03000003
DELHI (NCR)14724288534318
GOA320117040559
GUJARAT161236310444395
HARYANA890802016133
HIMACHAL PRADESH4825062311113
JAMMU & KASHMIR150402040126
JHARKHAND4521261009111
KARNATAKA22836389458454
KERALA11816014118194
LADAKH00000303
LAKSHADWEEP030020005
MADHYA PRADESH15263835734389
MAHARASHTRA44180107152102882
MANIPUR0301020006
MEGHALAYA05002010109
MIZORAM030010004
NAGALAND0400800113
ODISHA13249493537302
PUDUCHERRY17040070230
PUNJAB16810808145402
RAJASTHAN5129084014142
SIKKIM120205070228
TAMIL NADU4281330818589843
TELANGANA20720163753333
TRIPURA04010200108
UTTAR PRADESH431209132631231039
UTTRAKHAND330603110558
WEST BENGAL1931322411453516
Total3724109159615698787858

FAQs

How much does an IBPS Clerk make?

In IBPS, a Clerk’s basic pay is Rs.11765.

Is IBPS Clerk exam cut-off announced separately for Prelims and mains? +

Yes, the IBPS Clerk cut-off is released by IBPS separately for Prelims and Mains. Candidates will be able to see both the sectional and overall cut-off marks for their respective categories.

What exactly does an IBPS clerk do? +

Documentation and back-office work are the key responsibilities of an IBPS Clerk. Verifying documents and countersigning cheques and bank drafts are also part of the job description.

Can a candidate apply for the IBPS Clerk exam after passing class 12th? +

No, after passing class 12th, a candidate cannot apply for the IBPS Clerk examination. To apply for the exam, a candidate must have at least a Bachelor’s degree in any discipline.

How many times can you take the IBPS Clerk exam? +

The IBPS Clerk test does not have a set number of attempts. A candidate may apply for as long as he or she is qualified for the examination.

Is there any negative marking in the IBPS Clerk exam? +

Yes, for each incorrectly marked response, 0.25 points are deducted. Because the prelims and mains computer-based examinations have negative marking, candidates must be extremely cautious while answering questions.

How many Vacancies are announced for IBPS Clerk 2022 Recruitment? +

A total of 6035 vacancies have been announced for IBPS clerk exam 2022.

Take a Free Mock Test now

100 marks 100 Qs 60 min
Or
Email Id
19 of 100 left 81%

Please wait while we process your request....

×

Contact Details

 

 
 
 
 

Total Amount

 

Please wait...

Open in app