Discuss Forum
Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • UPSC
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • Bihar Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Himachal Pradesh Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Teaching Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams
Engineering Exams
Defence Exams
Teaching Exams
Himachal Pradesh Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams

SSC CPO Vacancy 2022 - Complete details

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has released the notification for the recruitment of  Sub-Inspectors (SI) in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). SSC has released the notification for SSC CPO on 10th August 2022. The last date to apply for SSC CPO is 30 August 2022. The examination is scheduled to be held from 9th - 11th November 2022. Knowing the vacancy details will help you understand the competition and level of difficulty of the exam. A total of 4300 vacancies have been announced for SSC CPO 2022. Check complete details SSC CPO Vacancy 2022 and SSC CPO Vacancy of previous year's.

To Attempt a Free Mock Test Register Here

SSC CPO 2022 | Important Dates

Important dates regarding SSC CPO is as follows :

Dates for submission of online applications10 August 2022 – 30 August 2022
Last date and time for receipt of online applications30 August 2022 (11 pm)
Last date and time for generation of offline Challan30 August 2022 (11 pm)
Last date and time for making online fee payment31 August 2022 (11 pm)
Last date for payment through Challan (during Working hours of Bank)31 August 2022 (11 pm)
Date of ‘Window for Application Form
Correction' and online payment of Correction Charges
1 September 2022 (11 pm)
Schedule of Computer Based Examination9 - 11 November, 2022

SSC CPO Vacancy 2022 | Tentative list as per notification

Check the tentative vacancy list for SSC CPO 2022 below :

Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police-Male

DetailsUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Open7942241223180
Ex-Servicemen06030202013
Ex-Servicemen
(Special Category)
06030102012
Departmental Candidates12060302023
Total10354301823228

Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police-Female

DetailsUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Open5127150811112

Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs

CAPFsGenderUREWSOBCSCSTTotalGrand TotalESM @10%
BSFMale13320104582133635335
 Female070105030117  
CISFMale3307211105778609
 Female040102010109  
CRPFMale121730181245022630063112311
 Female4310291608106  
ITBPMale661451220916219119
 Female120209040229  
SSBMale652156442421021821
 Female03001020208  
TotalMale1514363104458528537913960395
 Female6914462614169  

To Attempt a Free Mock Test Register Here

Also check the SSC CPO Previous year vacancy details here.

SSC CPO 2019 Vacancy

Check Vacancy of SSC CPO 2019 for various posts below

Delhi Police Sub Inspector Male

A total of 132 posts were announced for Delhi Police Sub Inspector Male. Check category-wise distribution below :

S. No.DetailsUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
1Open47133826106
2Ex-Servicemen7032113
3Departmental7032113
 Total61134468132

SSC CPO 2019 Vacancy - Delhi Police Sub Inspector Female

A total of 79 posts were announced for Delhi Police Sub Inspector female. Check category-wise distribution below :

DetailsUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Open3681514679
Total3681514679

SSC CPO 2019 Vacancy - CAPFs Sub Inspector

Check the detailed Vacancy of SSC CPO 2019 for CAPFs Sub Inspector in the table below.

ForceVacancy
CRPF1072
BSF611
ITBP61
CISF692
SSB98
Total2534

SSC CPO Vacancy 2018

A total of 1578 vacancies were announced (increased by 21 posts from 1557)

SSC CPO Vacancy - Delhi Police SI (Sub Inspector-Male)

DetailsGeneralOBCSCSTTotal
Open100662112199
Ex-Servicemen1274225
Departmental Vacancies70
(including 58- backlog)
37 (including 30- backlog)21 (including 17- backlog)9
(including 7- backlog)
137 (including 112- backlog)
Total1821104623361

SSC CPO SI (Sub Inspector - Female) Vacancy in Delhi Police

Total vacancies of SSC CPO SI - female are as follows :

DetailsGeneralOBCSCSTTotal
Open6234189123
Total6234189123

 SSC CPO Vacancy List - SI (Sub Inspector - GD) in CAPFs

Name of the ForceCategoryUnreserved/GeneralOBCSCSTTotalEx-Ser.
BSFMale245130723648351
 Female1274225 
CRPFMale13874412127427
 Female----- 
ITBPMale15459208911
 Female382417 
SSBMale103573115 21
 Female----- 
TotalMale501306153821035 
 Female15156438110
  516321159981094 

To Attempt a Free Mock Test Register Here 

This is the complete vacancy details of SSC CPO 2022. Keep checking this space for regular updates.

FAQs

What is the SSC CPO 2022 exam date?

The SSC CPO Exam date is 9th - 11th November 2022

What is the application fees for SSC CPO? +

The fee payable is Rs.100 for SSC CPO for Unreserved and OBC Category candidates. Women, candidates from Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST) and Ex-servicemen (ESM) are exempted from paying application fee.

What is the age limit for SSC CPO? +

Minimum Age: 20 Years and Maximum Age: 25 years

What is the recruitment process of SSC CPO? +

The SSC CPO recruitment process consists of Paper-1, Physical Standard Test (PST)/ Physical Endurance Test (PET), Paper-2 and Detailed Medical Examination (DME).

What is the last date to apply for SSC CPO 2022? +

The last date to apply for SSC CPO 2022 is 30 August 2022.

What is the last date to pay SSC CPO Application Fee? +

Last date and time for making online fee payment and payment through offline challan is 31 August 2022 (11pm) provided the offline challan is generated by 30 August 2022 (11pm)

How many vacancies have been announced for SSC CPO? +

A total of 4300 vacancies have been announced for SSC CPO 2022

When can I download SSC CPO 2022 Admit Card? +

SSC CPO 2022 Admit Card download begins on 7th November 2022.

Take a Free Mock Test now

200 marks 200 Qs 120 min
Or
Email Id
19 of 100 left 81%

Please wait while we process your request....

×

Contact Details

 

 
 
 
 

Total Amount

 

Please wait...

Open in app