Discuss Forum
Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • UPSC
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • Bihar Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Himachal Pradesh Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Teaching Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams
Engineering Exams
Defence Exams
Teaching Exams
Himachal Pradesh Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams

Vacancy

The official name of the organisation is Karnataka Power Transmission Corporation Limited. It is a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Karnataka government and a recognized Electricity and Transmission enterprise under the Companies Act (1956). It was formed with the goal of providing clients with dependable power at a reasonable price. It began operations on July 28, 1999, under the Companies Act of 1956. There's excellent news for Karnataka government job seekers in the KPTCL Department. On January 24, 2022, the Karnataka Power Transmission Corporation Limited Department issued a notice for Assistant Engineer (AE), Junior Engineer (JE), and Junior Assistant (JE) posts. A total of 1492 KPTCL Vacancies 2022 are available. According to the official notification, the application period for KPTCL vacancy 2022 will begin on February 7, 2022, and end on February 28, 2022. Applicants should not spend any time and apply as soon as possible for KPTCL Assistant Engineer and Junior Engineer Jobs 2022.

KPTCL Vacancy 2022

Every year, KPTCL offers a pool of possibilities in the form of employment for a total of 1492 openings for the positions of Assistant Accounts Officer, Junior Engineer, Assistant Engineer, Assistant Executive Engineer, Junior Assistant, and Assistant. Let's have a look at the complete post-by-post and category-by-category vacancies for KPTCL 2022 in the table below:

Post NamesTotal VacanciesNKK KK 
  RegularBacklogRegularBacklog
Assistant Engineer (Electrical)5053930610600
Assistant Engineer (Civil)2821000700
Junior Engineer (Electrical)570477098202
Junior Engineer (Civil)2921000800
Junior Assistant360357000300
TOTAL VACANCIES149212691520602

KPTCL Recruitment 2022: Selection Process

The selection of candidates is solely based on their performance in the Online Aptitude Test. Applicants that do well on the test will be invited for a personal interview, after which a final decision will be made. It should be emphasized that only those who pass the written exam will be considered for the interview phase. It should be noted that the date for the written test has yet to be published. Applicants are recommended to monitor their email accounts as well as the government websites for information on the written examination date.

Applicants for the positions of Assistant Engineer (Electrical), Assistant Executive Engineer (Electrical) and Assistant Engineer (Civil) must have completed the 10th standard with Kannada as a first or second language. If the candidate has never studied Kannada, they must take the Kannada Language examination before taking the Aptitude Test. The complete overview for the Kannada Language Test:

  • The total number of marks is 150.
  • A total of 50 marks are necessary to pass.
  • Bangalore is the only place where the Kannada Language Test is held.

KPTCL Recruitment 2022: Application Process

The following are the steps to apply for the KPTCL Recruitment exam:

  • Applicants must submit their applications online at the website. Any other method of application will be refused and summarily dismissed.
  • After clicking the link, a message will be displayed on your screen that you must properly read.
  • After reviewing the notification, applicants must submit the application form with all of the required information.
  • Applicants must upload scanned files relating to their academic qualifications, date of birth, desired qualification(s), and any other information stated in their online application.
  • Applicants are suggested to complete the Online Recruitment Application as soon as possible, rather than waiting until the deadline.
  • Note: After uploading the Online Recruitment Application, candidates must print a copy of the fully completed Online Recruitment Application (ORA).

Application Fees 2022

For KPTCL Recruitment, applicants must pay fees online. The application form will not be accepted unless the fee is paid. A fee will not be refunded under any circumstances, nor will it be kept on hold for any future exam or selection. The following is the amount of fee that candidates must pay:

Category of CandidateApplication Fees (INR)
General, Category-I, IIA, IIB, IIIA, and IIIBRs. 600
SC/STRs. 350

 

KPTCL Recruitment 2022: Eligibility

To be eligible for KPTCL Vacancies for the year 2022, the applicant must have the lowest academic qualifications and the prescribed required percentage, as well as meet the age criteria.

Educational Qualification

The essential educational qualifications required for various positions are listed below in the tabular form:

PostEducational Qualification
Assistant Engineer (Electrical)BE/ B.Tech in Electrical/Electrical & Electronics Engineering from a recognized University/Institution or Pass in AMIE (INDIA) (Section A & B Electrical) Exam or any similar Engineering Degree relating to Transmission & Distribution Utilities
Assistant Engineer (Civil)BE/ B.Tech in Civil Engineering from a recognized University/Institution, or Pass in AMIE (INDIA) (Section A & B Civil) Examination, or any similar Engineering Degree relating to Transmission & Distribution utilities in Civil Engineering discipline.
Junior Engineer (Electrical)Diploma in Electrical/Electrical & Electronics Engineering from a Karnataka Polytechnic.
Junior Engineer (Civil)Diploma in Civil Engineering from a Karnataka Polytechnic.
Junior AssistantShould have PUC qualification in the state of Karnataka.

Age Limit

The applicant wanting to apply for KPTCL Recruitments must be at least 18 years old as of the closing date for applications. The following is the maximum age:

  • Candidates in the general category have a maximum age of 35 years.
  • The upper age limit for candidates in the IIA, IIB, IIIA, and IIIB categories is 38 years.
  • The upper age limit for SC/ST and Category-I applicants is 40 years.

Conclusion

We hope that this page has given you useful information on the KPTCL Vacancies 2022 and other related information, such as the selection process and eligibility. Attaining the minimum qualifying marks in the KPTCL Written Exam is a difficult task. On the other side, participants need to work hard in order to beat the written test cutoff points. You must also pay attention to all of the topics and subtopics. You can get more such blogs on Oliveboard, which can help you.

FAQs

1. What are the positions advertised in the KPTCL Recruitment 2022?

This job posting from Karnataka Power Transmission Corporation Limited lists three positions: Assistant Engineer (AE), Junior Engineer (JE), and Junior Assistant (JE).

2. What is the maximum age for applying for KPTCL Recruitment 2022? +

Candidates applying for KPTCL Recruitment 2022 must be at least 18 years old as of the final date for application submission. Applicants in the General category must be 35 years old, applicants in the IIA, IIB, IIIA, IIIB categories must be 38 years old, and applicants in the SC/ ST category must be 40 years old.

3. Is the position offered by KPTCL acceptable? +

KPTCL, as a government-owned company, has its own set of benefits. The employment that AE and JE provide is excellent, and the pay range is reasonable.

4. What is the best way to pass the KPTCL Recruitment 2022 Exam? +

The most important factor in passing this exam is having a firm grasp of the fundamentals and enough practice with questions. Graduation books can be utilised for conceptual clarity. Aspirants are very much advised to attempt free KPTCL mock tests from Oliveboard’s app or website. These free mock tests will help you crack the KPTCL exam in your first attempt. Current events are factual and can be learned from Oliveboard’s Current Affairs Ebooks.

5. How do I apply for a position as a KPTCL Junior Engineer in 2022? +

Applicants must first go to the formal website to find the application link, then fill in all of the mandatory fields such as name, address, contact information, educational information, etc., attach the necessary documentation and upload a recent passport-size photograph, pay the required fees, and then click the submit button to download and print the application form.

6. What is the average net salary of KPTCL Recruitment Examination applicants? +

The newly hired employee would be paid between Rs. 35K and Rs. 40K as a beginning pay. With experience, the income will increase. The Fresher might expect a yearly package of between 4 and 4.5 lacs.

Take A Free Mock Test Now

100 Marks 100 Qs 120 Min
Or
Email Id
19 of 100 left 81%

Please wait while we process your request....

×

Contact Details

 

 
 
 
 

Total Amount

 

Please wait...

Open in app