Discuss Forum
Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • UPSC
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • Bihar Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Himachal Pradesh Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Teaching Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams
Engineering Exams
Defence Exams
Teaching Exams
Himachal Pradesh Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams

Karnataka Police Constable Exam 2022 - Vacancy

Those applicants seeking Karnataka Police Constable jobs after completing 12th grade are advised to read the official notification for all eligibility requirements and other criteria before applying for Karnataka Police Posts. Karnataka Police Constable Exam Vacancy 2022, Educational requirements, upper age limit, application price, selection procedure, physical standard, and the Karnataka Police Constable Jobs Online Apply process are briefly described here. Every year, the Karnataka State Police (KSP) department holds a recruiting procedure to fill vacancies in the different departments of the police and partner organisations. For police hopefuls, the Karnataka Police Constable test is regarded as a prominent job opportunity.

Karnataka Police Constable Exam Vacancy

With 387 openings to fill, the Karnataka Police Constable Recruitment Announcement 2022 was released. Below are the details of the preceding 4000 vacancies. These 4000 jobs were spread out throughout 23 commissioner zones, and there will be category-specific reservations for these opportunities as well.

Unit NamesTOTAL POSTSMale PostsFemale PostsTotal
Bengaluru City1550676226902
Mysuru City18012141162
Hubbali-Dharwad City1308829117
Mangaluru City15510535140
Belagavi City35240832
Bengaluru District1359130121
Tumukuru District85571976
Chikkaballapur District110742599
Ramanagara District92622183
Mysuru District115602080
Chamarajanagara Dist65441458
Hassan District83561975
Kodagu District55371350
Mandya District1459833131
Shivamogga District108732497
Chitradurga District70471663
D.K. Dist. Mangaluru75511768
Udupi District90612081
U.K. Dist, Karwara1208127108
Chickkamagaluru District1203813108
Belagavi District75511768
Gadag District80541872
Kolar35240832
KGF51341246
Davanagere48321143
Haveri33220830
Dharwad83341975
Bagalkote48321143
Vijayapura31210728
Kalaburugi CityLocal100313
Non – Local040105
Kalburgi DistrictLocal040114
Yadgir DistrictLocal390039
Non – Local000909
Bidar DistrictLocal351247
Non – Local351146
Ballri DistrictLocal411354
Non – Local210728
Raichur DistrictLocal8428112
Non – Local110415
Koppal DistrictLocal301040
Non – Local030104
Railways, BengaluruNon – Local411455
Local (80%)130417
Local (8% State)030104
TOTAL No. of Vacancies 400026518823533

Karnataka Police Constable Exam: Selection Process

Written examination, Physical Exam (PET/ PST), Medical Test, and Character Verification will be part of the KSP Police Constable Selection Process. The recruitment procedure will be closely monitored by a selection panel. The Karnataka State Level Official Recruitment Board will conduct the following examinations to select suitable candidates for Civil Police Constable positions:

  1. Written Exam
  2. Physical Efficiency/ Endurance Test (PET)
  3. Physical Standard Test (PST)
  4. Medical Exam
  5. Personal Interview (Certificate/ Document Verification)

The Written Examination will be held initially in the KSP CPC (Men and Women) 2022 Selection Stages to identify qualified applicants for the Physical Endurance Test and Physical Standard Assessment. Those who pass the written exam with a score higher than the cutoff will be invited to participate in physical tests. All interested and eligible candidates must read the entire announcement for Karnataka Civil Police Jobs to learn about academic qualifications, age limits, and the selection process, among other things. The official notification PDF file can be downloaded from the official site.

Karnataka Police Constable Exam: Eligibility Criteria

Those interested in working for the Karnataka Police Department should apply for the KSP Recruitment 2022. Applicants must examine the eligibility requirements for specific positions and designations before applying. The following are the eligibility conditions in detail:

  • The applicant must be a citizen of India.
  • In any discipline, the applicant must have finished their 12th grade or equivalent from a recognised board.
  • Applicants for the General category should be between the ages of 19 and 25.
  • S.C., S.T., CAT-01, 2A, 2B, 3A, 3B, and CAT-02 applicants should be between the ages of 19 and 27.
  • Tribal students should be between the ages of 19 and 30 years old.

Physical Measurements Test (PMT)

CategoryHeightChest
Tribal Male candidates155 CMS.86 CMS  (expanded-5-CMS)
All other male Candidates170 CMS75 CMS (expanded-5 CMS)
Tribal Female Candidates150 CMS.45 K.G.
All other female Candidates158 CMS.45 K.G.

 

Physical Efficiency Test

The physical test primarily assesses the male and female candidates fitness levels; they are given numerous tasks to do to get the desired outcomes within the time limit.

CandidateTaskCriterion
Males1600m running6 min 30 sec
High Jump/Long Jump1.20m/ 3.80cm (in 3 chances)
Shot Put (7.26 kg)5.60m in 3 chances
Females and Ex-Serviceman400m runningNot exceeding 2  mins
High Jump/Long Jump0.90m/ 2.50m (in 3 chances)
Shot Put (4 kg)3.75m in 3 chances

Application Process

The online applications for the Karnataka State Police will be available on the site. Applicants are strongly urged to apply online well ahead of the deadline, rather than waiting until the last day to submit the online application form. Applicants are urged to double-check all of the information provided in the application form, as well as the accuracy of any uploaded files, before applying, as the authorisation will not accept any requests for changes. Applicants must keep a paper copy of their application for future reference.

  1. Go to the main site, and a new screen with several links will appear.
  2. Read the whole details of the vacancy in the police RecruitmentPolicencement pdf.
  3. You may join in recruitment if you verify that you meet all of the requirements.
  4. Select Online Application Form from the drop-down menu. A new screen will appear after that.
  5. Complete the application form with all of your information and scan documents.
  6. Before pressing the final submit button, double-check your completed application form.
  7. If everything seems good, submit your application and pay the application cost.
  8. Keep a copy of the submitted copy and the fee paid receipt for future reference.

Application Fees

Both online and offline payment options are available for the Karnataka Police Constable Hiring process in 2022. Candidates can make payments via the internet with a credit or debit card or net banking account. They can also make deposits at a post office or an HDFC bank. Fees for various categories of candidates are as follows:

CategoryApplication Fees
GeneralINR 400
OBC - 2A, 2B, 3A, 3BINR 400
SC/STINR. 200
CAT-01INR 200

Conclusion

Many aspirants are eagerly awaiting the announcement of the Karnataka Police Constable opening. To be eligible for the examination, those interested in the position and who would like to apply for the Karnataka Police Constable Exam Vacancy 2022 should review the eligibility requirements and follow the application form filing rules. I hope this article was informative.

FAQs

How do I apply for a position as a Karnataka Police Constable in 2022?

Applicants can apply by going to the KSP official website and filling out an application.

Is there a physical requirement under the Karnataka Police Constable Exam Notification Eligibility? +

Yes, female applicants must be 157 cm tall and weigh 45 kg, while male applicants must be 168 cm tall and have an 86 cm chest with a 5 cm expansion. For tribal aspirants, there will be some liberty.

Is there a limit to how many times you may take the Karnataka Police Exam? +

No, the number of times you can sit the Karnataka Police Exam is unrestricted. As long as they match the eligibility standards, applicants can apply for the examination as many times as they desire.

When will Karnataka Police Constable Exam Application form 2022 will be available? +

Interested candidates can apply for the positions online between April 2022 and May 2022, and after completing the Karnataka Police Constable Exam Application form 2022, they can print a printed copy of it till the recruitment is completed.

Is the Karnataka Police Examination difficult? +

The police test in Karnataka is not challenging. With the right strategy and study plan, you can prepare for it.

What is the age limit for the Karnataka Police Constable 2022 examination? +

The age restriction for applying for a Karnataka Police constable position is 19-25 years, with few exceptions for reserved categories.

Take a Free Mock Test Now

100 Marks 100 Qs 90 mins
Or
Email Id
19 of 100 left 81%

Please wait while we process your request....

×

Contact Details

 

 
 
 
 

Total Amount

 

Please wait...

Open in app